Thursday, February 28, 2008

1.YOUR REAL NAME. Amanda

2. YOUR GANGSTA NAME: (first 4 letters of real name plus izzle)
Amanizzle

3. YOUR DETECTIVE NAME: (fav color and fav animal)
Purpledog

4. YOUR SOAP OPERA NAME: (your middle name and the street you live on)
Lynnboulevard

5. YOUR STAR WARS NAME: (the first 3 letters of your last name, first 2 letters of your first name)
Wolam

6. YOUR SUPERHERO NAME: (color of your underwear, favorite candy )
Whitereeses

7. YOUR JAPANESE NAME: (2nd letter of your first name, 3rd letter of your last name, first two letters of your middle name, last two letters of your first name then last three letters of your last name.)
Mllydaolf

8.YOUR WITNESS PROTECTION NAME: (both parents middle name)
Raealbert

9. YOUR GOTH NAME: (black, and the name of one of your pets)
Blacktrigger

Saturday, February 23, 2008

Future makes me feel odd...

We just made our hotel reservations for end of July in Westport. We usually go every year with my folks for my dad's car club. "Westport Rod Run."

We usually go camping but this year, I wanted to stay in a hotel!!! Why? Well, we'll have a toddler and a 3 month old baby. Then it suddenly hit me... TWO KIDS? Oh man... Camping is definitely out! I cannot imagine spending two nights in a tent with a 3 month old, and an active toddler.

So, we got a double bed room with a kitchette on first floor. That will really help. The hotel have a pool, which Abby will love. Close to beach that we can walk to. Room will stay warm for naps, etc. Yayyy, I'm really looking forward to it!

I just looked at my "ticker" and I have 64 days left. Wow... It is making me nervous.

LOL

Abby's still making me crack up! :-)


Thursday, February 21, 2008

Abby's TOO FUNNY!

LOL... this one is for the books!

I went to pick up Abby, and Maria (who runs the daycare) said she have been very good at going to potty.

Too good that she even pooped in there and wouldn't let Maria empty the potty out! She wanted to "save" it to show to mommy!

So, when I got there, she was excited and pulled me to "show" it to me! Gross but funny!

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Now what?

I just came back from the diabetic center, and she looked over my blood sugar records and told me I gotta eat more carbs! (YAYYYYY!!!!!!!!!)

Tomorrow, I'm SO getting my favorite ice cream!

Anyway, I found out I lost 4 pounds in one week, and that's why they got too concerned and took me off the diet. I still have to check my blood sugar 4 times a day.

The downside is that I will have to check 4 times a day until the day I deliver. Ughhhh...

My 1-hour gluose test will be in about 2 weeks. I'm sure I'll pass it this time around. Everything's looking good!

Friday, February 15, 2008

Oh Pssshhaww!

Hey, it's Friday, and I've been *PRICKING* my palm everyday for the gluose monitoring system. Let's see... a total of 19 holes in my palms. Interesting..... On Wednesday, I decided to switch palms to see if I can handle it... No problem. Everytime I poke myself, I kept thinking of that Sci-Fi channel's small commerical, that a woman was peering at a rose, and pricked her finger, stood up straight to look at her finger, and she popped like a water balloon.

I actually feel like a water balloon right now, with my ever-growing belly!

Anyway, my blood sugar count have been wayyyyyy low. Even tonight, I tried a high-carb dinner to see if it'll spike my blood sugar (yes, I'm like a scientist!) and it only raised it to 103 (Doc said 120 or under). My average is 83 points. That's very low for someone who's supposely to have gestational diabetes.

When I see the diabetic nutritionist on Tuesday, I am SOOOO hoping that she'll be very surprised and will say that I'm not a diabetic at all and I can start eating as much as I can!

(sigh) Only I can dream....

Nothing else much going on. On Sunday, Abby and I are going up to visit my parents (haven't seen them since Christmas Eve), spend the night there, then hopefully meet some friends at IKEA on Monday before heading home. Will I see you there, Nikki??? :-)

Ok, gotta go and watch a movie that I don't even remember putting on my Netflix queue.
"Deep Water." Must have been on the bottom of my list and all good ones are still in long wait.

Oh well!!!
Hugs, bye!

Wednesday, February 13, 2008

Blood sugar, does that mean I'm sweet? :-)

AH, to update all of you, I went to my diabetic nutrition class on Monday. I didn't really want to go, but I did say "yes" for it... For most of the weekend, I was kicking myself in the butt for saying "Yes, I'll go..."

Well, I've changed my mind now. I'm glad I did go, and it's for the baby's sake, not mine. And I cannot be selfish. I need to eat better, and poop out a healthy baby.

I showed up, my interpreter showed up, and Jon showed up. I'm really glad Jon came for support. I love it when he does that. It's like I can "listen" better with him there. He can ask questions that I didn't even think of, and when I forget what was said, I can always ask him.

Anyway, the downside is that I thought it would be all talk about food and blood sugar. Nope.

The dietican sat down and gave me "blood gluose monitoring system." "Ready to learn how to use this?" My eyes were as big as bowling balls. THIS!? I GOTTA DRAW BLOOD?! And to make it worse, she said I have to use it FOUR TIMES a day... (ACK!) FOUR ? FOUR? Oh mannn, I felt like I walked into a trap.

*PRICK* Ouch! She used the needle poker instrument on my meaty part of my palm. She said the skin is thinner there than on fingers so people prefer to check blood there. (OK, BUT IT STILL HURTS!) Sheesh. Then she inserted a "strip" into the monitor and showed me that the "strip" will suck up blood and the monitor will show blood sugar count. (sighs)...

Next thing, she tells me each "strip" costs $1.00 each. WHAT?!?!? NO way I'm paying for that... That's $4.00 per day... $100 every 25 days...By the time I have my baby, I would have paid $296 for those little strips. Ugh. The dietican assured me insurance will pay. (yea, right... see below)

Anyway, then she started talking about carbs. I don't need to worry about the sugar content on food labels. Only the carbs. Because carbs break down into what? yup, sugar. And she started simplifying it into "points." which makes everything easy. I can have 15-30 carbs per snack, and 15-40 carbs per meal. One point equals 15 carbs. So, okay... A simple ham sandwich have two slices of bread, that's 2 points or to be accurate, 35 carbs. Easier to just use points. She gave me a list of foods, like a guide that I can glance at, instead of burying my face into food labels.

So, bottom line-- I can have chocolate!!!! Hee heee...

Back to those "strips." Yesterday, I went to my pharamacy to pick up "strips" and the total cost? $78.52. WHAT?!?! I thought the doctor said it was covered by insurance. They said it is. Sheesh... My insurance paid what? 20 bucks? I HATE MY INSURANCE. I have a looouusssyyy insurance. I will definetelly change it after the baby's born. I can't change it now because my pregnancy is "pre-existing."

KUDOS FOR UNIVERSAL HEALTH CARE -- VOTE FOR IT.

Friday, February 8, 2008

I'm not ready!

(sighs)
I have my first diabetic nutrition class on Monday. I will have to miss 15 minutes of my work to drive there. I hope it'll be a good class. Not just boring stuff.

I saw my doctor on Wednesday and she said "Absolutely NO sugar for the next 4 weeks." and I whined "What about Valentine's Day!?!?" She said, "ok, just a bite." SHEESH!!! She doesn't know me at all. So, I asked what foods I can have/can't have?!?! Are grapes okay? Bagel? Sugarfree chocolate? Sugarfree everything?!? So she signed me up for the class. (grumbles)

Ok, I gotta go, I have a little girl running around the house stark naked because she wouldn't let me put pajamas on her after her bath.

Oh well!

Saturday, February 2, 2008

Chris's Wedding

We went to Jon's friend, Chris's wedding in Snoqualime Falls. It was nice! It took place at the hotel here, Snoqualime Lodge. We stayed there from 6:00 to midnight, then drove home. We did reserve a room but canceled it after we found out it was about $400 a night!!! We'd rather pay that when we can actually enjoy the room, not just a bed to crash in after a party. So, we chose to drive home.

The reception was nice too! Fancy dinner. Nice cake! The cake seemed to have every flavor crammed into one cake. LOL! It was really delicious. Their wedding colors seem to be off white and dark red, or maroon.


Here is few pictures to share:


You can really see my bump! By the way, less than 3 months to go! :-)